National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PTS2SPEC

[Do you/Does this person] specialize in a particular area of work or [do you/does he/does she] have a wide range of responsibilities? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF2GEND.
  1) Specialize
  2) Wide Range of Responsibilities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Specialize 178 77.4% 77.4% -0.54
Wide Range of Responsibilities 52 22.6% 100.0% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Specialize 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.4%
178
77.4%
178
Wide Range of Responsibilities 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
52
22.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
230

230


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Specialize 81.4%
35
78.1%
50
77.7%
73
69.0%
20
77.4%
178
Wide Range of Responsibilities 18.6%
8
21.9%
14
22.3%
21
31.0%
9
22.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
64
100.0%
94
100.0%
29

230


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Specialize 77.2%
95
76.0%
57
91.7%
22
78.4%
174
Wide Range of Responsibilities 22.8%
28
24.0%
18
8.3%
2
21.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
75
100.0%
24

222


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Specialize 77.7%
80
77.5%
62
79.4%
27
77.9%
169
Wide Range of Responsibilities 22.3%
23
22.5%
18
20.6%
7
22.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Specialize 74.5%
35
75.9%
66
74.3%
26
85.2%
46
71.4%
5
77.4%
178
Wide Range of Responsibilities 25.5%
12
24.1%
21
25.7%
9
14.8%
8
28.6%
2
22.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
87
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

230

Bookmark and Share