National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF2SPZ2

What is [your/this person's] area of specialization? Second mention; Remarks: See remarks for PSTF2GEND. This item was asked only if PTS2SPEC = 1. The respondent was allowed to list up to three areas.
  3) Young adult ministry
  4) Music
  5) Religious education
  6) Family ministry
  7) Pastoral care
  17) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Young adult ministry 1 5.6% 5.6% -0.72
Music 10 55.6% 61.1% -0.48
Religious education 1 5.6% 66.7% -0.24
Family ministry 2 11.1% 77.8% 0.00
Pastoral care 2 11.1% 88.9% 0.24
Other 2 11.1% 100.0% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Young adult ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
Music 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
10
55.6%
10
Religious education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
Family ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
Pastoral care 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

18


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Young adult ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Music 60.0%
3
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
55.6%
10
Religious education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
Family ministry 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Pastoral care 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

18


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Young adult ministry 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Music 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
55.6%
10
Religious education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.6%
1
Family ministry 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
2
Pastoral care 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Young adult ministry 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Music 57.1%
4
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
55.6%
10
Religious education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
1
Family ministry 14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Pastoral care 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Young adult ministry 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Music 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
Religious education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.6%
1
Family ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Pastoral care 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

18

Bookmark and Share