National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF3GEND

Thinking of [PSTF3TITL], is this person male or female? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 41 30.6% 30.6% -1.50
Female 93 69.4% 100.0% 0.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
41
0.00%
0
30.6%
41
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.4%
93
0.00%
0
69.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
134
100.0%
0

134


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 30.0%
6
28.6%
8
25.9%
15
42.9%
12
30.6%
41
Female 70.0%
14
71.4%
20
74.1%
43
57.1%
16
69.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

134


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 32.8%
22
30.8%
12
29.2%
7
31.5%
41
Female 67.2%
45
69.2%
27
70.8%
17
68.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
39
100.0%
24

130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 35.9%
23
29.4%
15
12.5%
2
30.5%
40
Female 64.1%
41
70.6%
36
87.5%
14
69.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
51
100.0%
16

131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 19.4%
7
42.9%
21
26.7%
4
21.4%
6
50.0%
3
30.6%
41
Female 80.6%
29
57.1%
28
73.3%
11
78.6%
22
50.0%
3
69.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

134

Bookmark and Share