National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF3GRDT

Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 15.7% 15.7% -2.31
No 113 84.3% 100.0% 0.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
21
0.00%
0
15.7%
21
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.3%
113
0.00%
0
84.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
134
100.0%
0

134


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
28.6%
8
10.3%
6
21.4%
6
15.7%
21
No 95.0%
19
71.4%
20
89.7%
52
78.6%
22
84.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

134


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
15
10.3%
4
8.3%
2
16.2%
21
No 77.6%
52
89.7%
35
91.7%
22
83.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
39
100.0%
24

130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
10
19.6%
10
6.3%
1
16.0%
21
No 84.4%
54
80.4%
41
93.8%
15
84.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
51
100.0%
16

131


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
2
24.5%
12
20.0%
3
7.1%
2
33.3%
2
15.7%
21
No 94.4%
34
75.5%
37
80.0%
12
92.9%
26
66.7%
4
84.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

134

Bookmark and Share