National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF3ATTD

Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL. This item was asked only if the person had not graduated.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 5.3% 5.3% -4.21
No 107 94.7% 100.0% 0.24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
6
0.00%
0
5.3%
6
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.7%
107
0.00%
0
94.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
113
100.0%
0

113


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
18.2%
4
5.3%
6
No 94.7%
18
100.0%
20
98.1%
51
81.8%
18
94.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
20
100.0%
52
100.0%
22

113


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
2.9%
1
9.1%
2
4.6%
5
No 96.2%
50
97.1%
34
90.9%
20
95.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

109


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
2
7.3%
3
6.7%
1
5.5%
6
No 96.3%
52
92.7%
38
93.3%
14
94.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
1
5.4%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
5.3%
6
No 97.1%
33
94.6%
35
91.7%
11
100.0%
26
50.0%
2
94.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

113

Bookmark and Share