National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PSTF3MMBR

Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation? Remarks: See remarks for PSTF1TITL through PTSF3TITL.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 61.7% 61.7% -0.78
No 51 38.3% 100.0% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.7%
82
0.00%
0
61.7%
82
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.3%
51
0.00%
0
38.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
133
100.0%
0

133


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
9
50.0%
14
75.9%
44
53.6%
15
61.7%
82
No 52.6%
10
50.0%
14
24.1%
14
46.4%
13
38.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

133


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
49
48.7%
19
45.8%
11
61.2%
79
No 25.8%
17
51.3%
20
54.2%
13
38.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
39
100.0%
24

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
43
60.0%
30
37.5%
6
60.8%
79
No 32.8%
21
40.0%
20
62.5%
10
39.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
50
100.0%
16

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
22
77.6%
38
73.3%
11
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
61.7%
82
No 37.1%
13
22.4%
11
26.7%
4
60.7%
17
100.0%
6
38.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

133

Bookmark and Share