National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BRANCH_12

Are any of the congregation's locations considered satellite or branches of a main congregation or campus? Remarks: In 2012, this item was asked if congregations reported being a multisite congregation (MULTISITE_1 = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 72.9% 72.9% -0.61
No 32 27.1% 100.0% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.9%
86
0.00%
0
72.9%
86
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
32
0.00%
0
27.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
118
100.0%
0

118


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
66.7%
22
90.2%
37
70.0%
21
72.9%
86
No 57.1%
8
33.3%
11
9.8%
4
30.0%
9
27.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
41
100.0%
30

118


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
52
74.4%
29
44.4%
4
72.6%
85
No 24.6%
17
25.6%
10
55.6%
5
27.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
39
100.0%
9

117


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
46
68.9%
31
71.4%
5
72.6%
82
No 24.6%
15
31.1%
14
28.6%
2
27.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
28
84.0%
42
87.5%
7
63.6%
7
100.0%
2
72.9%
86
No 40.4%
19
16.0%
8
12.5%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

118

Bookmark and Share