National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BRANCH_18

Are any of the congregation's locations considered satellite or branches of a main congregation or campus? Remarks: In 2018-19, this item was asked only if congregations reported they were multisite (MULTISITE_1 = 1) and reported that services do not take place in the same building or campus (SAMEBLDG = 2 and thus MULTISITE_2 = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) [ARDA note: unknown code]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 63.7% 63.7% -0.74
No 48 35.6% 99.3% 1.26
[ARDA note: unknown code] 1 .7% 100.0% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.7%
86
63.7%
86
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
48
35.6%
48
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
135

135


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
52.0%
13
68.9%
42
62.9%
22
63.7%
86
No 35.7%
5
48.0%
12
29.5%
18
37.1%
13
35.6%
48
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
61
100.0%
35

135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
47
66.7%
32
75.0%
3
64.6%
82
No 37.3%
28
31.3%
15
25.0%
1
34.6%
44
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
35
73.2%
41
63.6%
7
65.4%
83
No 41.7%
25
25.0%
14
36.4%
4
33.9%
43
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
56
100.0%
11

127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
12
71.4%
50
40.0%
6
85.7%
12
75.0%
6
63.7%
86
No 53.6%
15
28.6%
20
60.0%
9
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
35.6%
48
[ARDA note: unknown code] 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

135

Bookmark and Share