National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PTSSPZ_18

Do any of the [NUMBER FROM PTMINSTF] part-time ministerial staff specialize in particular areas of work or do they all have a wide range of responsibilities? Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation had three or more part-time ministerial staff (PTMINSTF is greater than or equal to three).
  1) All have a wide range
  2) At least one specializes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All have a wide range 86 18.3% 18.3% -2.11
At least one specializes 384 81.7% 100.0% 0.47

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
All have a wide range 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
86
18.3%
86
At least one specializes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.7%
384
81.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
470

470


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
All have a wide range 17.5%
10
14.9%
20
18.6%
35
23.1%
21
18.3%
86
At least one specializes 82.5%
47
85.1%
114
81.4%
153
76.9%
70
81.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
134
100.0%
188
100.0%
91

470


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
All have a wide range 18.8%
44
21.9%
35
7.2%
5
18.1%
84
At least one specializes 81.2%
190
78.1%
125
92.8%
64
81.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
160
100.0%
69

463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
All have a wide range 17.1%
32
21.2%
42
10.4%
7
17.9%
81
At least one specializes 82.9%
155
78.8%
156
89.6%
60
82.1%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
198
100.0%
67

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All have a wide range 19.6%
28
21.5%
32
29.4%
15
3.5%
4
58.3%
7
18.3%
86
At least one specializes 80.4%
115
78.5%
117
70.6%
36
96.5%
111
41.7%
5
81.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
149
100.0%
51
100.0%
115
100.0%
12

470

Bookmark and Share