National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BRCHMAIN_12

Is your location one of these satellites or branches, or is your location the main one? Remarks: In 2012, this item was asked if congregations reported being a multisite congregation (MULTISITE_1 = 1).
  1) Satellite/Branch
  2) Main location

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satellite/Branch 5 5.8% 5.8% -4.01
Main location 81 94.2% 100.0% 0.25

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
5
0.00%
0
5.8%
5
Main location 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.2%
81
0.00%
0
94.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
86
100.0%
0

86


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 16.7%
1
9.1%
2
2.7%
1
4.8%
1
5.8%
5
Main location 83.3%
5
90.9%
20
97.3%
36
95.2%
20
94.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
21

86


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 7.7%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
Main location 92.3%
48
96.6%
28
100.0%
4
94.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

85


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 4.3%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
Main location 95.7%
44
90.3%
28
100.0%
5
93.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
5

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Main location 100.0%
28
90.5%
38
85.7%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
94.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

86

Bookmark and Share