National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BRCHMAIN_18

Is your location one of these satellites or branches, or is your location the main one? Remarks: In 2018-19, this item was asked only if congregations reported they were multisite (MULTISITE_1 = 1) and reported that services do not take place in the same building or campus (SAMEBLDG = 2 and thus MULTISITE_2 = 1).
  1) Satellite/Branch
  2) Main location

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satellite/Branch 18 20.9% 20.9% -1.93
Main location 68 79.1% 100.0% 0.51

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
18
20.9%
18
Main location 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.1%
68
79.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
86

86


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 33.3%
3
15.4%
2
19.0%
8
22.7%
5
20.9%
18
Main location 66.7%
6
84.6%
11
81.0%
34
77.3%
17
79.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

86


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 23.4%
11
18.8%
6
33.3%
1
22.0%
18
Main location 76.6%
36
81.3%
26
66.7%
2
78.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
3

82


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 25.7%
9
17.1%
7
14.3%
1
20.5%
17
Main location 74.3%
26
82.9%
34
85.7%
6
79.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
41
100.0%
7

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Satellite/Branch 25.0%
3
20.0%
10
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
20.9%
18
Main location 75.0%
9
80.0%
40
83.3%
5
83.3%
10
66.7%
4
79.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

86

Bookmark and Share