National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PTSOTHER

Any area of specialization that I haven't mentioned?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 9.9% 9.9% -3.01
No 346 90.1% 100.0% 0.33

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
38
9.9%
38
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.1%
346
90.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
384

384


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
3
10.5%
12
7.2%
11
17.1%
12
9.9%
38
No 93.6%
44
89.5%
102
92.8%
142
82.9%
58
90.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

384


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
27
5.6%
7
6.3%
4
10.0%
38
No 85.8%
163
94.4%
118
93.8%
60
90.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
125
100.0%
64

379


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
17
10.3%
16
5.0%
3
9.7%
36
No 89.0%
138
89.7%
140
95.0%
57
90.3%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
156
100.0%
60

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
11
15.4%
18
11.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
No 90.4%
104
84.6%
99
88.9%
32
95.5%
106
100.0%
5
90.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
36
100.0%
111
100.0%
5

384

Bookmark and Share