National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PTSRCH

Are you currently searching to fill any part-time ministerial staff positions?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 10.3% 10.3% -2.94
No 1128 89.7% 100.0% 0.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
130
10.3%
130
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.7%
1128
89.7%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1258

1258


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
9
12.7%
40
9.7%
52
12.3%
29
10.3%
130
No 94.7%
162
87.3%
275
90.3%
484
87.7%
207
89.7%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
315
100.0%
536
100.0%
236

1258


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
75
8.4%
36
12.0%
17
10.6%
128
No 88.3%
564
91.6%
392
88.0%
125
89.4%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
428
100.0%
142

1209


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
58
9.8%
49
10.9%
18
10.5%
125
No 88.9%
465
90.2%
449
89.1%
147
89.5%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
498
100.0%
165

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
19
12.8%
61
6.7%
12
12.5%
33
7.5%
5
10.3%
130
No 93.0%
253
87.2%
414
93.3%
168
87.5%
231
92.5%
62
89.7%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
475
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1258

Bookmark and Share