National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPKRDWN

Did the speaker come down from the altar, podium, chancel, or stage during the sermon? Remarks: SPKRDWN was asked only if SERMON=1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1218 43.9% 43.9% -1.13
No 1559 56.1% 100.0% 0.89

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
44.0%
647
43.7%
571
0.00%
0
43.9%
1218
No 0.00%
0
56.0%
822
56.3%
737
0.00%
0
56.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1308
100.0%
0

2777


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
142
43.9%
321
46.5%
525
42.8%
230
43.9%
1218
No 62.5%
237
56.1%
411
53.5%
604
57.2%
307
56.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
732
100.0%
1129
100.0%
537

2777


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
675
43.8%
375
48.1%
143
44.0%
1193
No 56.6%
882
56.2%
482
51.9%
154
56.0%
1518
TOTAL 100.0%
1557
100.0%
857
100.0%
297

2711


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
621
43.9%
441
48.7%
114
44.4%
1176
No 56.0%
789
56.1%
564
51.3%
120
55.6%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
1005
100.0%
234

2649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
272
45.1%
479
55.2%
201
42.4%
236
36.1%
30
43.9%
1218
No 61.9%
441
54.9%
582
44.8%
163
57.6%
320
63.9%
53
56.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
1061
100.0%
364
100.0%
556
100.0%
83

2777

Bookmark and Share