National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SAMESER_18

Do people in worship services at these locations hear the same sermons or messages, either via live broadcast or a recording? Remarks: In 2018-19, this item was asked only if congregations reported they were multisite (MULTISITE_1 = 1) and reported that services do not take place in the same building or campus (SAMEBLDG = 2 and thus MULTISITE_2 = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 39.3% 39.3% -1.24
No 82 60.7% 100.0% 0.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
53
39.3%
53
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.7%
82
60.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
135

135


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
24.0%
6
41.0%
25
54.3%
19
39.3%
53
No 78.6%
11
76.0%
19
59.0%
36
45.7%
16
60.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
61
100.0%
35

135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
31
37.5%
18
25.0%
1
39.4%
50
No 58.7%
44
62.5%
30
75.0%
3
60.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
28
32.1%
18
27.3%
3
38.6%
49
No 53.3%
32
67.9%
38
72.7%
8
61.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
56
100.0%
11

127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
1
52.9%
37
53.3%
8
28.6%
4
37.5%
3
39.3%
53
No 96.4%
27
47.1%
33
46.7%
7
71.4%
10
62.5%
5
60.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

135

Bookmark and Share