National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEXSPKR

Was this person male or female? Remarks: This item was asked if the congregation had only one speaker (NUMSPOKE=1).
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 143 84.1% 84.1% -0.43
Female 27 15.9% 100.0% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 84.1%
143
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.1%
143
Female 15.9%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

170


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 63.3%
19
82.9%
34
94.0%
78
75.0%
12
84.1%
143
Female 36.7%
11
17.1%
7
6.0%
5
25.0%
4
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

170


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 88.1%
89
75.5%
40
77.8%
7
83.4%
136
Female 11.9%
12
24.5%
13
22.2%
2
16.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
9

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 87.9%
87
75.0%
36
72.7%
8
82.9%
131
Female 12.1%
12
25.0%
12
27.3%
3
17.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
48
100.0%
11

158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 57.7%
15
97.5%
78
90.0%
18
75.0%
27
62.5%
5
84.1%
143
Female 42.3%
11
2.5%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
9
37.5%
3
15.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

170

Bookmark and Share