National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINGING

Was there singing by the congregation at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5207 97.7% 97.7% -0.15
No 122 2.3% 100.0% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
1210
97.2%
1463
98.6%
1312
97.1%
1222
97.7%
5207
No 1.9%
24
2.8%
42
1.4%
19
2.9%
37
2.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1259

5329


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
764
98.4%
1322
98.0%
2144
97.3%
977
97.7%
5207
No 3.7%
29
1.6%
22
2.0%
44
2.7%
27
2.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1344
100.0%
2188
100.0%
1004

5329


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
2817
97.8%
1697
96.9%
562
97.9%
5076
No 1.8%
53
2.2%
39
3.1%
18
2.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2870
100.0%
1736
100.0%
580

5186


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
2556
97.4%
1909
96.5%
494
97.9%
4959
No 1.5%
40
2.6%
50
3.5%
18
2.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2596
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5067


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1260
99.0%
1979
97.8%
680
99.2%
1129
75.4%
159
97.7%
5207
No 2.0%
26
1.0%
20
2.2%
15
0.8%
9
24.6%
52
2.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
1999
100.0%
695
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5329

Bookmark and Share