National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EXTSING

Was there a period of extended singing during the service where the congregation sang three or more songs in a row? Remarks: This item was asked only if there was singing by the congregation during the main service (SINGING=1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 505 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
No 717 58.7% 100.0% 0.84

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.3%
505
41.3%
505
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.7%
717
58.7%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1222

1222


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
47
34.0%
105
46.8%
245
48.0%
108
41.3%
505
No 71.5%
118
66.0%
204
53.2%
278
52.0%
117
58.7%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
309
100.0%
523
100.0%
225

1222


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
316
35.4%
147
19.3%
26
41.5%
489
No 49.7%
312
64.6%
268
80.7%
109
58.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
415
100.0%
135

1178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
246
39.1%
188
28.4%
44
41.4%
478
No 52.6%
273
60.9%
293
71.6%
111
58.6%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
481
100.0%
155

1155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
40
64.3%
303
54.0%
94
19.8%
52
35.6%
16
41.3%
505
No 85.2%
230
35.7%
168
46.0%
80
80.2%
210
64.4%
29
58.7%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
471
100.0%
174
100.0%
262
100.0%
45

1222

Bookmark and Share