National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SAMEMUS_12

Do they hear any of the same music, either via live broadcast or a recording? Remarks: In 2012, this item was asked if congregations reported being a multisite congregation (MULTISITE_1 = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 28.8% 28.8% -1.56
No 84 71.2% 100.0% 0.63

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.8%
34
0.00%
0
28.8%
34
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.2%
84
0.00%
0
71.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
118
100.0%
0

118


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
21.2%
7
29.3%
12
33.3%
10
28.8%
34
No 64.3%
9
78.8%
26
70.7%
29
66.7%
20
71.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
41
100.0%
30

118


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
16
33.3%
13
55.6%
5
29.1%
34
No 76.8%
53
66.7%
26
44.4%
4
70.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
39
100.0%
9

117


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
17
31.1%
14
42.9%
3
30.1%
34
No 72.1%
44
68.9%
31
57.1%
4
69.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
45
100.0%
7

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
26.0%
13
37.5%
3
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
28.8%
34
No 68.1%
32
74.0%
37
62.5%
5
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
71.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

118

Bookmark and Share