National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HANDOUT

Were any song lyrics specially provided to people on a flyer or handout? Remarks: This item was asked only if there was singing by the congregation at the service (SINGING=1). If a congregation reported that there was no singing by the congregation (SINGING=2), HANDOUT was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 421 31.6% 31.6% -1.47
No 910 68.4% 100.0% 0.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
421
0.00%
0
31.6%
421
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.4%
910
0.00%
0
68.4%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1331
100.0%
0

1331


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
65
33.1%
116
26.6%
148
36.1%
92
31.6%
421
No 61.5%
104
66.9%
234
73.4%
409
63.9%
163
68.4%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
557
100.0%
255

1331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
204
34.1%
132
45.2%
76
31.5%
412
No 73.0%
551
65.9%
255
54.8%
92
68.5%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
168

1310


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
179
34.9%
165
43.6%
58
31.2%
402
No 73.8%
503
65.1%
308
56.4%
75
68.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
164
20.0%
102
23.0%
43
39.9%
95
37.0%
17
31.6%
421
No 53.1%
186
80.0%
408
77.0%
144
60.1%
143
63.0%
29
68.4%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
510
100.0%
187
100.0%
238
100.0%
46

1331

Bookmark and Share