National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CHOIR (Weighted by WT_ALL4_CONG_DUP)

The frequencies below and pie chart to the right combine data from all NCS waves. Go here to see crosstabulations between this variable and other variables within each NCS wave.

Was there singing by a choir at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2459 46.1% 46.1%
No 2870 53.9% 100.0%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
665
44.1%
664
45.2%
602
41.9%
528
46.1%
2459
No 46.1%
569
55.9%
842
54.8%
729
58.1%
731
53.9%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1259

5330


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
305
38.2%
471
54.8%
1411
32.3%
273
46.2%
2460
No 54.9%
372
61.8%
761
45.2%
1165
67.7%
571
53.8%
2869
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
1232
100.0%
2576
100.0%
844

5329


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
1321
55.8%
852
38.6%
209
46.0%
2382
No 57.5%
1789
44.2%
674
61.4%
332
54.0%
2795
TOTAL 100.0%
3110
100.0%
1526
100.0%
541

5177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
1172
52.8%
924
45.4%
235
46.0%
2331
No 58.2%
1631
47.2%
826
54.6%
283
54.0%
2740
TOTAL 100.0%
2803
100.0%
1750
100.0%
518

5071


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
233
34.3%
835
74.0%
814
47.0%
543
10.7%
33
46.1%
2458
No 29.6%
98
65.7%
1597
26.0%
286
53.0%
613
89.3%
276
53.9%
2870
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
2432
100.0%
1100
100.0%
1156
100.0%
309

5328



Bookmark and Share