National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOLOIST

Was there singing by a soloist at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 618 50.2% 50.2% -1.00
No 613 49.8% 100.0% 1.00

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
618
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.2%
618
No 49.8%
613
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1231


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
112
45.1%
130
53.0%
263
51.6%
113
50.2%
618
No 50.9%
116
54.9%
158
47.0%
233
48.4%
106
49.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
288
100.0%
496
100.0%
219

1231


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
343
44.9%
195
49.6%
64
50.0%
602
No 46.5%
298
55.1%
239
50.4%
65
50.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
434
100.0%
129

1204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
336
45.5%
197
56.9%
58
50.5%
591
No 47.2%
300
54.5%
236
43.1%
44
49.5%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
148
58.5%
255
55.2%
79
35.6%
110
56.5%
26
50.2%
618
No 50.2%
149
41.5%
181
44.8%
64
64.4%
199
43.5%
20
49.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1231

Bookmark and Share