National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INSTMENT

Were any musical instruments used in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1101 90.8% 90.8% -0.32
No 112 9.2% 100.0% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
1101
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.8%
1101
No 9.2%
112
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1213


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
189
93.0%
267
92.8%
451
89.0%
194
90.8%
1101
No 14.9%
33
7.0%
20
7.2%
35
11.0%
24
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
287
100.0%
486
100.0%
218

1213


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
575
91.8%
394
88.9%
112
91.1%
1081
No 8.9%
56
8.2%
35
11.1%
14
8.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
429
100.0%
126

1186


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
577
91.7%
388
90.2%
92
91.6%
1057
No 8.3%
52
8.3%
35
9.8%
10
8.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
423
100.0%
102

1154


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
271
90.3%
390
90.8%
128
95.7%
290
48.9%
22
90.8%
1101
No 7.2%
21
9.7%
42
9.2%
13
4.3%
13
51.1%
23
9.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
432
100.0%
141
100.0%
303
100.0%
45

1213

Bookmark and Share