National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PIANO

Was a piano used? Remarks: This item was asked only if instruments were used (INSTMENT=1). If a congregation reported that no musical instruments were used during the main service (INSTMENT=2), PIANO was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 823 69.2% 69.2% -0.67
No 367 30.8% 100.0% 1.50

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
823
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
823
No 30.8%
367
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1190


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
97
68.5%
191
77.5%
371
75.6%
164
69.2%
823
No 54.9%
118
31.5%
88
22.5%
108
24.4%
53
30.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
279
100.0%
479
100.0%
217

1190


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
452
64.0%
270
68.5%
85
69.3%
807
No 26.9%
166
36.0%
152
31.5%
39
30.7%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
422
100.0%
124

1164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
445
66.9%
277
66.7%
66
69.5%
788
No 28.2%
175
33.1%
137
33.3%
33
30.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
414
100.0%
99

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
140
82.5%
353
75.7%
106
72.2%
213
24.4%
11
69.2%
823
No 50.4%
142
17.5%
75
24.3%
34
27.8%
82
75.6%
34
30.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
428
100.0%
140
100.0%
295
100.0%
45

1190

Bookmark and Share