National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ORGAN

[2012 and 2018-19 wording] Was an organ used in this service? [ARDA Note: Please see ORGAN in the survey instrument for full remarks and question wording.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2214 59.2% 59.2% -0.83
No 1528 40.8% 100.0% 1.20

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
834
0.00%
0
55.5%
736
52.8%
644
59.2%
2214
No 30.3%
363
0.00%
0
44.5%
590
47.2%
575
40.8%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
0
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1219

3742


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
375
62.0%
583
58.6%
914
48.9%
342
59.2%
2214
No 30.9%
168
38.0%
357
41.4%
645
51.1%
358
40.8%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
940
100.0%
1559
100.0%
700

3742


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
1093
66.4%
807
63.1%
270
59.4%
2170
No 45.6%
917
33.6%
409
36.9%
158
40.6%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
2010
100.0%
1216
100.0%
428

3654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
1008
63.9%
871
62.8%
246
59.4%
2125
No 44.6%
812
36.1%
493
37.2%
146
40.6%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
1364
100.0%
392

3576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
624
43.0%
606
73.6%
368
72.2%
576
30.3%
40
59.2%
2214
No 30.9%
279
57.0%
803
26.4%
132
27.8%
222
69.7%
92
40.8%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1409
100.0%
500
100.0%
798
100.0%
132

3742

Bookmark and Share