National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DRUMS

Were drums used at this service? [ARDA Note: Please see DRUMS in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2030 39.0% 39.0% -1.25
No 3175 61.0% 100.0% 0.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
302
36.0%
540
45.5%
603
48.1%
585
39.0%
2030
No 74.0%
859
64.0%
962
54.5%
723
51.9%
631
61.0%
3175
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1216

5205


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
182
34.0%
448
46.0%
984
42.0%
416
39.0%
2030
No 76.0%
576
66.0%
868
54.0%
1156
58.0%
575
61.0%
3175
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
1316
100.0%
2140
100.0%
991

5205


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
1205
35.2%
593
33.5%
189
39.2%
1987
No 57.3%
1617
64.8%
1092
66.5%
375
60.8%
3084
TOTAL 100.0%
2822
100.0%
1685
100.0%
564

5071


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
996
39.6%
754
38.9%
194
39.2%
1944
No 61.0%
1556
60.4%
1150
61.1%
305
60.8%
3011
TOTAL 100.0%
2552
100.0%
1904
100.0%
499

4955


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
254
49.4%
979
79.0%
538
19.4%
216
23.5%
43
39.0%
2030
No 79.7%
996
50.6%
1001
21.0%
143
80.6%
895
76.5%
140
61.0%
3175
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
1980
100.0%
681
100.0%
1111
100.0%
183

5205

Bookmark and Share