National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ELECGTR

Electric guitar? Remarks: This item was asked only if instruments were used (INSTMENT=1). If a congregation reported that no musical instruments were used during the main service (INSTMENT=2), ELECGTR was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 29.8% 29.8% -1.53
No 816 70.2% 100.0% 0.65

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
347
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
347
No 70.2%
816
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1163


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
48
28.1%
76
30.5%
143
37.6%
80
29.8%
347
No 77.3%
163
71.9%
194
69.5%
326
62.4%
133
70.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
270
100.0%
469
100.0%
213

1163


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
205
25.5%
105
25.6%
31
30.0%
341
No 66.1%
399
74.5%
306
74.4%
90
70.0%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
411
100.0%
121

1136


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
195
27.8%
113
28.1%
27
30.3%
335
No 67.7%
409
72.2%
294
71.9%
69
69.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
407
100.0%
96

1107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
83
38.0%
160
39.4%
52
17.2%
50
4.7%
2
29.8%
347
No 70.0%
194
62.0%
261
60.6%
80
82.8%
240
95.3%
41
70.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
421
100.0%
132
100.0%
290
100.0%
43

1163

Bookmark and Share