National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GUITAR

Was a guitar used at this service? Remarks: This item was asked only if MUSICMIN is greater than 0. If a congregation reported no music in the main service (MUSICMIN=0), GUITAR was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1864 46.0% 46.0% -1.08
No 2184 54.0% 100.0% 0.92

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
42.0%
631
48.4%
642
48.5%
591
46.0%
1864
No 0.00%
0
58.0%
873
51.6%
684
51.5%
627
54.0%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1218

4048


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
196
42.7%
447
47.4%
794
54.9%
427
46.0%
1864
No 64.3%
353
57.3%
600
52.6%
880
45.1%
351
54.0%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
1047
100.0%
1674
100.0%
778

4048


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
1114
43.5%
555
33.6%
149
46.2%
1818
No 49.8%
1106
56.5%
720
66.4%
295
53.8%
2121
TOTAL 100.0%
2220
100.0%
1275
100.0%
444

3939


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
948
45.6%
682
37.1%
149
46.2%
1779
No 51.5%
1005
54.4%
815
62.9%
253
53.8%
2073
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
1497
100.0%
402

3852


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
423
59.9%
934
46.1%
252
26.5%
218
26.4%
37
46.0%
1864
No 56.7%
555
40.1%
626
53.9%
295
73.5%
605
73.6%
103
54.0%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1560
100.0%
547
100.0%
823
100.0%
140

4048

Bookmark and Share