National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SAMEMUS_18

Do they hear any of the same music, either via live broadcast or a recording? Remarks: In 2018-19, this item was asked only if congregations reported they were multisite (MULTISITE_1 = 1) and reported that services do not take place in the same building or campus (SAMEBLDG = 2 and thus MULTISITE_2 = 1).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) [ARDA note: unknown code]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 25.2% 25.2% -1.69
No 100 74.1% 99.3% 0.54
[ARDA note: unknown code] 1 .7% 100.0% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.2%
34
25.2%
34
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.1%
100
74.1%
100
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
135

135


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
20.0%
5
26.2%
16
34.3%
12
25.2%
34
No 92.9%
13
80.0%
20
72.1%
44
65.7%
23
74.1%
100
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
61
100.0%
35

135


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
15
31.3%
15
25.0%
1
24.4%
31
No 80.0%
60
66.7%
32
75.0%
3
74.8%
95
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
17
21.4%
12
27.3%
3
25.2%
32
No 71.7%
43
78.6%
44
72.7%
8
74.8%
95
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
56
100.0%
11

127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
25.7%
18
33.3%
5
14.3%
2
37.5%
3
25.2%
34
No 78.6%
22
74.3%
52
66.7%
10
85.7%
12
50.0%
4
74.1%
100
[ARDA note: unknown code] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

135

Bookmark and Share