National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PAIDMUS

Was anyone paid by the congregation to sing or perform music at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 584 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 741 55.9% 100.0% 0.89

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.1%
584
0.00%
0
44.1%
584
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.9%
741
0.00%
0
55.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1325
100.0%
0

1325


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
82
50.4%
176
38.2%
213
44.3%
113
44.1%
584
No 50.0%
82
49.6%
173
61.8%
344
55.7%
142
55.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
349
100.0%
557
100.0%
255

1325


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
288
47.9%
184
62.3%
104
44.2%
576
No 61.8%
465
52.1%
200
37.7%
63
55.8%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
384
100.0%
167

1304


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
276
46.5%
218
54.9%
73
44.2%
567
No 59.4%
404
53.5%
251
45.1%
60
55.8%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
469
100.0%
133

1282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
210
31.8%
162
32.6%
61
55.9%
133
41.9%
18
44.1%
584
No 39.5%
137
68.2%
348
67.4%
126
44.1%
105
58.1%
25
55.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
510
100.0%
187
100.0%
238
100.0%
43

1325

Bookmark and Share