National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GREET

Was there a time during the service in which people in the congregation greeted each other by shaking hands or some other way?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4521 84.9% 84.9% -0.42
No 805 15.1% 100.0% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
1035
85.6%
1287
88.3%
1174
81.4%
1025
84.9%
4521
No 16.1%
198
14.4%
217
11.7%
156
18.6%
234
15.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1259

5326


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
671
83.8%
1124
85.0%
1860
86.3%
866
84.9%
4521
No 15.3%
121
16.2%
218
15.0%
328
13.7%
138
15.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
1342
100.0%
2188
100.0%
1004

5326


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
2365
88.6%
1536
86.4%
501
84.9%
4402
No 17.6%
504
11.4%
198
13.6%
79
15.1%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
2869
100.0%
1734
100.0%
580

5183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
2164
87.6%
1715
84.8%
434
85.2%
4313
No 16.6%
430
12.4%
243
15.2%
78
14.8%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
2594
100.0%
1958
100.0%
512

5064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
1258
78.6%
1570
89.8%
623
82.6%
940
61.6%
130
84.9%
4521
No 2.2%
28
21.4%
427
10.2%
71
17.4%
198
38.4%
81
15.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
1997
100.0%
694
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5326

Bookmark and Share