National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MEDITATE

Was there time during the service for silent prayer or meditation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2213 80.9% 80.9% -0.48
No 524 19.1% 100.0% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
978
82.0%
1235
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.9%
2213
No 20.6%
253
18.0%
271
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
1506
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2737


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
407
79.5%
539
77.1%
843
82.7%
424
80.9%
2213
No 10.0%
45
20.5%
139
22.9%
251
17.3%
89
19.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
678
100.0%
1094
100.0%
513

2737


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
1123
85.5%
783
90.7%
245
80.8%
2151
No 23.9%
353
14.5%
133
9.3%
25
19.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
916
100.0%
270

2662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
1062
86.0%
848
89.2%
190
81.1%
2100
No 23.5%
327
14.0%
138
10.8%
23
18.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
986
100.0%
213

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
640
69.4%
702
71.6%
235
86.3%
549
88.8%
87
80.9%
2213
No 3.5%
23
30.6%
310
28.4%
93
13.7%
87
11.2%
11
19.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1012
100.0%
328
100.0%
636
100.0%
98

2737

Bookmark and Share