National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


KIDTIME

Was there a part of this service specifically directed at children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 606 49.2% 49.2% -1.02
No 626 50.8% 100.0% 0.98

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
606
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.2%
606
No 50.8%
626
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1232


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
114
44.8%
129
51.6%
257
48.6%
106
49.2%
606
No 50.0%
114
55.2%
159
48.4%
241
51.4%
112
50.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
288
100.0%
498
100.0%
218

1232


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
267
58.0%
253
58.1%
75
49.4%
595
No 58.3%
373
42.0%
183
41.9%
54
50.6%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
436
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
284
56.6%
245
53.9%
55
49.8%
584
No 55.4%
353
43.4%
188
46.1%
47
50.2%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
111
39.9%
174
53.8%
77
71.9%
223
45.7%
21
49.2%
606
No 62.6%
186
60.1%
262
46.2%
66
28.1%
87
54.3%
25
50.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
310
100.0%
46

1232

Bookmark and Share