National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENPART

Did any teens participate in this service by speaking, reading, singing, or performing, not including participating just by being part of the congregation or the choir?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 554 45.0% 45.0% -1.10
No 678 55.0% 100.0% 0.90

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
554
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
554
No 55.0%
678
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1232


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
122
39.9%
115
42.9%
214
47.0%
103
45.0%
554
No 46.0%
104
60.1%
173
57.1%
285
53.0%
116
55.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
499
100.0%
219

1232


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
268
50.7%
221
39.5%
51
44.8%
540
No 58.2%
373
49.3%
215
60.5%
78
55.2%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
436
100.0%
129

1206


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
249
51.0%
221
52.0%
53
44.6%
523
No 61.0%
389
49.0%
212
48.0%
49
55.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
141
41.3%
180
60.8%
87
41.7%
129
37.0%
17
45.0%
554
No 52.7%
157
58.7%
256
39.2%
56
58.3%
180
63.0%
29
55.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1232

Bookmark and Share