National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JOINHNDS

Did people join hands at any point during the service, such as during a prayer or at other moments?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1174 41.5% 41.5% -1.19
No 1656 58.5% 100.0% 0.84

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
38.9%
585
44.4%
589
0.00%
0
41.5%
1174
No 0.00%
0
61.1%
917
55.6%
739
0.00%
0
58.5%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

2830


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
150
37.0%
274
46.3%
532
39.8%
218
41.5%
1174
No 61.7%
242
63.0%
466
53.7%
618
60.2%
330
58.5%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
740
100.0%
1150
100.0%
548

2830


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
571
49.0%
423
47.9%
148
41.4%
1142
No 64.0%
1017
51.0%
441
52.1%
161
58.6%
1619
TOTAL 100.0%
1588
100.0%
864
100.0%
309

2761


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
495
48.9%
500
52.7%
129
41.6%
1124
No 65.4%
937
51.1%
522
47.3%
116
58.4%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
1022
100.0%
245

2699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
482
24.5%
266
79.0%
293
19.5%
110
23.5%
23
41.5%
1174
No 32.3%
230
75.5%
819
21.0%
78
80.5%
454
76.5%
75
58.5%
1656
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
1085
100.0%
371
100.0%
564
100.0%
98

2830

Bookmark and Share