National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ROBE

Did the leader of this service wear a robe or other special garments?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1959 47.8% 47.8% -1.04
No 2136 52.2% 100.0% 0.96

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.2%
756
46.1%
614
46.8%
589
47.8%
1959
No 0.00%
0
49.8%
749
53.9%
717
53.2%
670
52.2%
2136
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1259

4095


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
378
51.9%
548
38.8%
655
48.2%
378
47.8%
1959
No 33.1%
187
48.1%
508
61.2%
1035
51.8%
406
52.2%
2136
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1690
100.0%
784

4095


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
764
63.4%
823
69.8%
314
47.8%
1901
No 65.7%
1466
36.6%
476
30.2%
136
52.2%
2078
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
1299
100.0%
450

3979


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
696
58.8%
896
65.6%
269
47.8%
1861
No 64.5%
1263
41.2%
628
34.4%
141
52.2%
2032
TOTAL 100.0%
1959
100.0%
1524
100.0%
410

3893


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
972
9.1%
142
45.8%
253
58.2%
481
67.3%
111
47.8%
1959
No 1.7%
17
90.9%
1420
54.2%
299
41.8%
346
32.7%
54
52.2%
2136
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1562
100.0%
552
100.0%
827
100.0%
165

4095

Bookmark and Share