National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


AMEN

Did anyone call out 'amen' or other expressions of approval?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3246 61.1% 61.1% -0.80
No 2070 38.9% 100.0% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
685
61.5%
922
61.6%
818
65.4%
821
61.1%
3246
No 44.4%
548
38.5%
578
38.4%
510
34.6%
434
38.9%
2070
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1255

5316


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
385
51.0%
684
71.8%
1567
61.0%
610
61.1%
3246
No 51.3%
406
49.0%
658
28.2%
616
39.0%
390
38.9%
2070
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
1342
100.0%
2183
100.0%
1000

5316


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
1974
54.0%
935
42.6%
247
61.0%
3156
No 31.0%
888
46.0%
796
57.4%
333
39.0%
2017
TOTAL 100.0%
2862
100.0%
1731
100.0%
580

5173


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
1700
57.4%
1123
52.3%
268
61.1%
3091
No 34.3%
888
42.6%
832
47.7%
244
38.9%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
2588
100.0%
1955
100.0%
512

5055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
519
76.7%
1526
97.6%
677
38.0%
431
44.1%
93
61.1%
3246
No 59.7%
768
23.3%
464
2.4%
17
62.0%
703
55.9%
118
38.9%
2070
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1990
100.0%
694
100.0%
1134
100.0%
211

5316

Bookmark and Share