National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


APPLAUSE

Was there applause at any point in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3276 61.6% 61.6% -0.79
No 2044 38.4% 100.0% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
733
59.5%
895
63.8%
848
63.6%
800
61.6%
3276
No 40.4%
497
40.5%
609
36.2%
481
36.4%
457
38.4%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1257

5320


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
385
58.3%
783
69.4%
1517
59.0%
591
61.6%
3276
No 51.3%
406
41.7%
559
30.6%
669
41.0%
410
38.4%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
1342
100.0%
2186
100.0%
1001

5320


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
1785
60.7%
1051
62.7%
363
61.8%
3199
No 37.7%
1082
39.3%
680
37.3%
216
38.2%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
2867
100.0%
1731
100.0%
579

5177


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
1556
63.1%
1233
65.8%
336
61.8%
3125
No 40.0%
1036
36.9%
722
34.2%
175
38.2%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
2592
100.0%
1955
100.0%
511

5058


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
486
68.8%
1373
93.5%
648
62.2%
707
29.4%
62
61.6%
3276
No 62.1%
798
31.2%
623
6.5%
45
37.8%
429
70.6%
149
38.4%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1996
100.0%
693
100.0%
1136
100.0%
211

5320

Bookmark and Share