National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LAUGH

Did people laugh out loud at any point in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 922 75.1% 75.1% -0.58
No 306 24.9% 100.0% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
922
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.1%
922
No 24.9%
306
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1228


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
155
71.8%
206
78.5%
390
78.4%
171
75.1%
922
No 31.4%
71
28.2%
81
21.5%
107
21.6%
47
24.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
287
100.0%
497
100.0%
218

1228


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
475
73.6%
320
89.0%
113
75.6%
908
No 25.7%
164
26.4%
115
11.0%
14
24.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
435
100.0%
127

1201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
480
73.3%
316
86.1%
87
75.6%
883
No 24.5%
156
26.7%
115
13.9%
14
24.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
431
100.0%
101

1168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
167
79.5%
345
74.8%
107
88.3%
273
65.2%
30
75.1%
922
No 43.6%
129
20.5%
89
25.2%
36
11.7%
36
34.8%
16
24.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
434
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1228

Bookmark and Share