National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OVERHEAD

Was any visual projection equipment used in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1958 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
No 3368 63.2% 100.0% 0.76

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
195
32.6%
491
45.2%
601
53.4%
671
36.8%
1958
No 84.2%
1037
67.4%
1015
54.8%
730
46.6%
586
63.2%
3368
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1257

5326


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
152
36.2%
486
40.5%
885
43.4%
435
36.8%
1958
No 80.8%
640
63.8%
858
59.5%
1302
56.6%
568
63.2%
3368
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
1344
100.0%
2187
100.0%
1003

5326


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
1291
29.1%
505
21.8%
126
37.1%
1922
No 55.0%
1579
70.9%
1231
78.2%
453
62.9%
3263
TOTAL 100.0%
2870
100.0%
1736
100.0%
579

5185


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
1134
32.0%
626
23.0%
118
37.1%
1878
No 56.3%
1461
68.0%
1333
77.0%
394
62.9%
3188
TOTAL 100.0%
2595
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
137
61.7%
1233
30.9%
215
30.1%
343
14.2%
30
36.8%
1958
No 89.3%
1147
38.3%
765
69.1%
480
69.9%
795
85.8%
181
63.2%
3368
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
1998
100.0%
695
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5326

Bookmark and Share