National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LYRICS

Were song lyrics projected on a wall or screen at any time during this service? Remarks: This item was asked only if the congregation reported using visual projection equipment in the main service (OVERHEAD=1). If a congregation reported no visual projection equipment in the service (OVERHEAD=2), LYRICS was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1173 45.3% 45.3% -1.10
No 1415 54.7% 100.0% 0.91

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.2%
549
49.6%
624
45.3%
1173
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.8%
782
50.4%
633
54.7%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1257

2588


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
92
45.9%
305
48.6%
531
50.0%
245
45.3%
1173
No 73.0%
249
54.1%
360
51.4%
561
50.0%
245
54.7%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
665
100.0%
1092
100.0%
490

2588


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
754
38.6%
315
25.2%
78
45.5%
1147
No 45.9%
641
61.4%
502
74.8%
232
54.5%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
817
100.0%
310

2522


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
645
40.6%
395
29.5%
88
45.5%
1128
No 46.5%
561
59.4%
578
70.5%
210
54.5%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
973
100.0%
298

2477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
83
74.3%
731
37.1%
136
41.8%
210
11.5%
13
45.3%
1173
No 86.7%
539
25.7%
253
62.9%
231
58.2%
292
88.5%
100
54.7%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
984
100.0%
367
100.0%
502
100.0%
113

2588

Bookmark and Share