National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PROJECT

Were cameras used to project images of musicians or speakers during this service so that people in the same room can see them better? Remarks: This item was asked only if the congregation reported using visual projection equipment in the main service (OVERHEAD=1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 18.9% 18.9% -2.07
No 1020 81.1% 100.0% 0.48

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
237
18.9%
237
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.1%
1020
81.1%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1257

1257


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
19
14.9%
47
25.0%
134
15.7%
37
18.9%
237
No 89.0%
153
85.1%
268
75.0%
401
84.3%
198
81.1%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
535
100.0%
235

1257


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
131
18.8%
81
9.9%
14
18.6%
226
No 79.5%
509
81.2%
349
90.1%
128
81.4%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1212


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
95
21.2%
106
13.9%
23
18.8%
224
No 81.9%
429
78.8%
394
86.1%
142
81.2%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
12
26.2%
124
37.8%
68
11.4%
30
4.5%
3
18.9%
237
No 95.6%
260
73.8%
350
62.2%
112
88.6%
234
95.5%
64
81.1%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
474
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1257

Bookmark and Share