National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STREAMED

Was this service broadcast or streamed live so that people outside your building or campus could see it?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 29.4% 29.4% -1.55
No 885 70.6% 100.0% 0.64

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
369
29.4%
369
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.6%
885
70.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1254

1254


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
38
23.2%
73
38.4%
205
22.6%
53
29.4%
369
No 77.8%
133
76.8%
241
61.6%
329
77.4%
182
70.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
314
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1254


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
204
25.5%
109
27.5%
39
29.1%
352
No 68.1%
436
74.5%
319
72.5%
103
70.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
428
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
153
27.9%
139
32.7%
54
29.1%
346
No 70.8%
371
72.1%
359
67.3%
111
70.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
498
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
22
39.7%
188
47.8%
85
21.6%
57
25.4%
17
29.4%
369
No 91.9%
250
60.3%
285
52.2%
93
78.4%
207
74.6%
50
70.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
473
100.0%
178
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1254

Bookmark and Share