National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RECORDED

Was any part of this service recorded so people can listen or watch at a later time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 741 59.1% 59.1% -0.83
No 512 40.9% 100.0% 1.20

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.1%
741
59.1%
741
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.9%
512
40.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1253

1253


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
79
59.6%
187
66.5%
355
51.1%
120
59.1%
741
No 53.5%
91
40.4%
127
33.5%
179
48.9%
115
40.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
314
100.0%
534
100.0%
235

1253


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
423
47.5%
203
62.7%
89
59.2%
715
No 33.8%
216
52.5%
224
37.3%
53
40.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
427
100.0%
142

1208


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
324
55.7%
277
63.6%
105
59.6%
706
No 38.0%
199
44.3%
220
36.4%
60
40.4%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
497
100.0%
165

1185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
52
78.3%
371
69.1%
123
64.6%
170
37.3%
25
59.1%
741
No 80.8%
219
21.7%
103
30.9%
55
35.4%
93
62.7%
42
40.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
474
100.0%
178
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1253

Bookmark and Share