National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SMTPHONE

Were people offered the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate in some way?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 407 32.4% 32.4% -1.44
No 848 67.6% 100.0% 0.69

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
407
32.4%
407
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.6%
848
67.6%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1255

1255


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
40
27.9%
88
39.3%
210
29.5%
69
32.4%
407
No 76.7%
132
72.1%
227
60.7%
324
70.5%
165
67.6%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
534
100.0%
234

1255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
224
29.8%
128
22.5%
32
31.7%
384
No 64.9%
414
70.2%
302
77.5%
110
68.3%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
169
33.9%
169
27.3%
45
32.3%
383
No 67.7%
354
66.1%
330
72.7%
120
67.7%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
24
44.6%
211
65.6%
118
17.8%
47
10.4%
7
32.4%
407
No 91.1%
247
55.4%
262
34.4%
62
82.2%
217
89.6%
60
67.6%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1255

Bookmark and Share