National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHONSM

How? Using smartphone to interact with social media; Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation reported offering the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate (SMTPHONE = 1). [ARDA Note: Please see PHONSM in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No phone use of this type named
  1) Response includes this type of phone use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone use of this type named 1205 96.0% 96.0% -0.20
Response includes this type of phone use 50 4.0% 100.0% 4.90

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.0%
1205
96.0%
1205
Response includes this type of phone use 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
50
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1255

1255


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 97.1%
167
96.2%
303
94.6%
505
98.3%
230
96.0%
1205
Response includes this type of phone use 2.9%
5
3.8%
12
5.4%
29
1.7%
4
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
534
100.0%
234

1255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 96.4%
615
97.0%
417
91.5%
130
96.0%
1162
Response includes this type of phone use 3.6%
23
3.0%
13
8.5%
12
4.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 97.3%
509
96.0%
479
92.1%
152
96.0%
1140
Response includes this type of phone use 2.7%
14
4.0%
20
7.9%
13
4.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 100.0%
271
96.8%
458
86.7%
156
96.6%
255
97.0%
65
96.0%
1205
Response includes this type of phone use 0.0%
0
3.2%
15
13.3%
24
3.4%
9
3.0%
2
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1255

Bookmark and Share