National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHONREC

How? Using smartphone to record (audio/video/pictures); Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation reported offering the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate (SMTPHONE = 1). [ARDA Note: Please see PHONREC in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No phone use of this type named
  1) Response includes this type of phone use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone use of this type named 1183 94.3% 94.3% -0.24
Response includes this type of phone use 72 5.7% 100.0% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.3%
1183
94.3%
1183
Response includes this type of phone use 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
72
5.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1255

1255


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 94.8%
163
95.6%
301
91.2%
487
99.1%
232
94.3%
1183
Response includes this type of phone use 5.2%
9
4.4%
14
8.8%
47
0.9%
2
5.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
534
100.0%
234

1255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 96.2%
614
92.3%
397
94.4%
134
94.6%
1145
Response includes this type of phone use 3.8%
24
7.7%
33
5.6%
8
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 96.9%
507
92.6%
462
92.1%
152
94.4%
1121
Response includes this type of phone use 3.1%
16
7.4%
37
7.9%
13
5.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 97.4%
264
95.8%
453
80.6%
145
98.1%
259
92.5%
62
94.3%
1183
Response includes this type of phone use 2.6%
7
4.2%
20
19.4%
35
1.9%
5
7.5%
5
5.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1255

Bookmark and Share