National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHONSERM

How? Using smartphone to engage with the sermon or message; Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation reported offering the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate (SMTPHONE = 1). [ARDA Note: Please see PHONSERM in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No phone use of this type named
  1) Response includes this type of phone use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone use of this type named 1180 94.0% 94.0% -0.25
Response includes this type of phone use 75 6.0% 100.0% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.0%
1180
94.0%
1180
Response includes this type of phone use 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
75
6.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1255

1255


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 96.5%
166
94.3%
297
93.1%
497
94.0%
220
94.0%
1180
Response includes this type of phone use 3.5%
6
5.7%
18
6.9%
37
6.0%
14
6.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
534
100.0%
234

1255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 92.3%
589
94.7%
407
100.0%
142
94.0%
1138
Response includes this type of phone use 7.7%
49
5.3%
23
0.0%
0
6.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 93.1%
487
93.4%
466
99.4%
164
94.1%
1117
Response includes this type of phone use 6.9%
36
6.6%
33
0.6%
1
5.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 98.5%
267
90.5%
428
88.9%
160
97.7%
258
100.0%
67
94.0%
1180
Response includes this type of phone use 1.5%
4
9.5%
45
11.1%
20
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1255

Bookmark and Share