National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHONMUS

How? Using smartphone to engage or interact with the service's music; Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation reported offering the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate (SMTPHONE = 1). [ARDA Note: Please see PHONMUS in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No phone use of this type named
  1) Response includes this type of phone use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone use of this type named 1241 98.9% 98.9% -0.10
Response includes this type of phone use 14 1.1% 100.0% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.9%
1241
98.9%
1241
Response includes this type of phone use 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
14
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1255

1255


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 98.3%
169
99.4%
313
99.1%
529
98.3%
230
98.9%
1241
Response includes this type of phone use 1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
1.7%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
315
100.0%
534
100.0%
234

1255


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 98.7%
630
98.8%
425
99.3%
141
98.8%
1196
Response includes this type of phone use 1.3%
8
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 98.5%
515
98.8%
493
100.0%
165
98.8%
1173
Response includes this type of phone use 1.5%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 98.2%
266
99.2%
469
98.9%
178
98.9%
261
100.0%
67
98.9%
1241
Response includes this type of phone use 1.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1255

Bookmark and Share