National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHONOTH

How? Using smartphone in some way not previously mentioned; Remarks: This item was only asked if the congregation reported offering the opportunity to use their smartphones during the service to participate (SMTPHONE = 1). [ARDA Note: Please see PHONOTH in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No phone use of this type named
  1) Response includes this type of phone use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone use of this type named 371 91.2% 91.2% -0.31
Response includes this type of phone use 36 8.8% 100.0% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
371
91.2%
371
Response includes this type of phone use 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
36
8.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
407

407


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 87.5%
35
88.6%
78
93.8%
197
88.4%
61
91.2%
371
Response includes this type of phone use 12.5%
5
11.4%
10
6.2%
13
11.6%
8
8.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
210
100.0%
69

407


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 92.0%
206
91.4%
117
90.6%
29
91.7%
352
Response includes this type of phone use 8.0%
18
8.6%
11
9.4%
3
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
128
100.0%
32

384


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 91.7%
155
92.3%
156
88.9%
40
91.6%
351
Response includes this type of phone use 8.3%
14
7.7%
13
11.1%
5
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
169
100.0%
45

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No phone use of this type named 95.8%
23
91.0%
192
94.9%
112
83.0%
39
71.4%
5
91.2%
371
Response includes this type of phone use 4.2%
1
9.0%
19
5.1%
6
17.0%
8
28.6%
2
8.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
211
100.0%
118
100.0%
47
100.0%
7

407

Bookmark and Share